Unregistered Investment Advisor
[…] (i) Does not on a regular basis solicit, meet with, or otherwise communicate with clients of the investment adviser; or

(ii) Provides only impersonal investment advice.

(3) For purposes of this section:

(i) “Excepted person” means a natural person who is a qualified client as described in § 275.205-3(d)(1).

(ii) “Impersonal investment advice” means investment advisory services provided by means of written material or oral statements that do not purport to meet the objectives or needs of specific individuals or accounts.

A “supervised person” is defined under 15 USC 80b-2(a)(25) as “any partner, officer, director (or other person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions), or employee of an investment adviser, or other person who provides investment advice on behalf of the investment adviser and is subject to the supervision and control of the investment adviser.”

Damages

In an action under Section 509(5), “[t]he client may . . . recover the consideration paid for the advice, interest at 6% from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorney fees determined by the court.” MCL 451.2509(2), (5).