In most jurisdictions, such agreements cannot be relied upon to indemnify against losses arising out of an indemnitee’s own negligence unless there is “express and unequivocal language showing the intent of the parties to allow the indemnitee to shift the burden of active negligence.” 2 Modern Tort Law: Liability and Litigation § 20:7 (2d ed). [1]

If the agreement purports to extend to the indemnitee’s own negligence, the agreement may be deemed unenforceable as a matter of law under securities laws and regulations. See, e.g.,

  • 15 USC § 77n (“Any condition, stipulation, or provision binding any person to waive compliance with any provision of this chapter or of any rule or regulation thereunder, or of any rule of a self-regulatory organization, shall be void.”);
  • MCL 451.2509 (“(11) A person that has made or engaged in the performance of a contract in violation of this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act, or that has acquired a purported right under the contract with knowledge of the facts by reason of which its making or performance was in violation of this act, may not base an action on the contract. (12) A condition, stipulation, or provision binding a person purchasing or selling a security or receiving investment advice to waive compliance with this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act is void.”);
  • FINRA Rule 2268(d) (prohibiting the following provisions in customer agreements: “Provisions that limit or contradict the rules of any SRO; Provisions that limit the ability of a party to file any claim in arbitration; Provisions that limit the ability of arbitrators to make awards”);